English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
battery-assisted passive tag [correct]; BAP tag [correct]; semi-passive tag [correct]; BAP RFID tag [correct]; semi-active RFID tag [correct]
DEF: A type of RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) tag containing a battery that operates the circuitry of the microchip, but must draw power from the magnetic field created by the reader in order to communicate with the reader via radio waves.
CONT: Traditional Passive RFID [radio frequency identification] Tags rely on gathering energy from the RFID Reader's signal to wake up the integrated circuit (IC) and provide the backscatter required for identification. BAP RFID tags contain their own integrated power source, which is most commonly a battery. It’s very important not to confuse BAP tags with Active RFID Tags. Active tags transmit a beacon at a defined interval. BAP tags do not transmit. The range is improved because no energy needs to be harvested from the RFID Reader to power the integrated circuit and all of the captured energy can be used for backscatter.
French (Émission et réception radio)
radio-identifiant semi-actif [correct, masculine noun]; RIDSA [correct, masculine noun]; radio-identifiant semi-passif [correct, masculine noun]; radio-étiquette semi-passive [correct, feminine noun]; radio-étiquette semi-active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radio-identifiant passif qui possède sa propre source d'énergie, généralement une pile ou un accumulateur, lui permettant d'améliorer l'efficacité de la transmission, d'enregistrer des informations ou de les traiter.
OBS: radio-identifiant semi-actif; radio-identifiant semi-passif; radio-étiquette semi-passive; radio-étiquette semi-active; RIDSA : termes, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 août 2013.